All Awardees

Welcome to our gallery of Individual Artist awardees. Learn about the work, passions and stories of more than 600 awardees since the first IAA grants in 2004. Every year, a panel of artists and art experts from outside of Alaska select Project Award and Fellowship recipients in recognition of artistic excellence and to encourage artists and culture bearers to pursue their creative vision. Explore press releases and additional materials from past years here, and past IAA videos here.

MK Thekkumkattil

  • Anchorage
  • 2023Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Emily Wall

  • Douglas
  • 2023Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks2018Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Annie Wenstrup

  • Fairbanks
  • 2023Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

‘Wáats’asdiyei Joe Yates

  • Craig
  • 2023Project Award Media Arts

Kinsie Young

  • Hydaburg
  • 2023Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

Itzel Zagal

  • Anchorage
  • 2023Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks2017Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Keara Anderson

  • Healy
  • 2022Project Award Media Arts

Beth Blankenship

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Crafts2017Fellowship Crafts2012Project Award Crafts

Dolores Catherino

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Music/Music Composition2018Fellowship Music/Music Composition

Jeff Chen 陳奕正

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Jessica Cherry

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Michael Conti

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Media Arts2015Project Award New Genre2005Project Award Visual Arts

Jill Flanders Crosby

  • Eagle River
  • 2022Fellowship Multidiscipline2011Project Award New Genre

Michele Kawahine Danner

  • Utqiaġvik
  • 2022Project Award New Genre

Jacob Dee

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Music/Music Composition2018Project Award Music/Music Composition

Alanna DeRocchi

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Visual Arts2017Project Award Visual Arts

Steve Durr

  • Talkeetna
  • 2022Project Award New Genre

Zak Dylan

  • Sitka
  • 2022Project Award Music/Music Composition2018Project Award Music/Music Composition

Sean Enfield

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Andrea L. Hackbarth

  • Palmer
  • 2022Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Derek Haukaas

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Music/Music Composition

Janisssa J. Johnson

  • Larsen Bay
  • 2022Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

Sonya Kelliher-Combs

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Visual Arts2012Fellowship Visual Arts2008Fellowship Visual Arts

Ted Kim

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

David “Lou” Logan

  • Juneau
  • 2022Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

Klara Maisch

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Tamara McCoy

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Presentation/Interpretation2015Project Award Presentation/Interpretation

Kim McNett

  • Homer
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts2018Project Award Visual Arts

John Messick

  • Soldotna
  • 2022Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks