All Awardees

Welcome to our gallery of Individual Artist awardees. Learn about the work, passions and stories of more than 600 awardees since the first IAA grants in 2004. Every year, a panel of artists and art experts from outside of Alaska select Project Award and Fellowship recipients in recognition of artistic excellence and to encourage artists and culture bearers to pursue their creative vision. Explore press releases and additional materials from past years here, and past IAA videos here.

Erica Miller

  • Hope
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Jennifer Moss

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Multidiscipline

Northwoods Book Arts Guild

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Gail Priday

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Pipeline Vocal Project

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Presentation/Interpretation

Duke Russell

  • Anchorage
  • 2022President’s Award Visual Arts2004Project Award Visual Arts

Alex Sallee

  • Anchorage
  • 2022Fellowship Media Arts

Riva Sazama

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Visual Arts

Seward’s Folly Media

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Project Award Music/Music Composition

Kathy Turco

  • Fairbanks
  • 2022Fellowship New Genre

Taylor Dallas Vidic

  • Juneau
  • 2022Project Award Music/Music Composition

Allison Akootchook Warden

  • Kaktovik
  • 2022Fellowship Music/Music Composition2018Fellowship New Genre2015Fellowship Performance Arts2012Project Award Performance Arts

Ilgavek (Peter Williams)

  • Sitka
  • 2022Fellowship New Genre2018Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

MaÏté Agopian

  • Fairbanks
  • 2021Project Award Performance Arts

Sydney Akagi

  • Juneau
  • 2021Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

Polly Andrews

  • Chevak
  • 2021Project Award Folk & Traditional Arts

Kendra Arciniega

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Rejoy Armamento

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Project Award Visual Arts

Tricia Brown

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Fellowship Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Bridget Brunner

  • Valdez
  • 2021Project Award Crafts

Laura Carpenter

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Fellowship Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Katie Ione Craney

  • Haines
  • 2021Project Award New Genre

KC Crowley

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Project Award New Genre

Dumile

  • Fairbanks
  • 2021Project Award Music/Music Composition

Sharon Filyaw

  • Ketchikan
  • 2021Project Award Crafts

Silas Firth

  • Homer
  • 2021Project Award Media Arts

Ray Gamradt

  • Palmer
  • 2021Project Award Visual Arts

Ernestine Hayes

  • Juneau
  • 2021Distinguished Artist Literary Arts/Scriptworks2005Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Ishmael Angaluuk Hope

  • Juneau
  • 2021Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks2006Project Award Literary Arts/Scriptworks

Gail Jackson

  • Anchorage
  • 2021Fellowship Performance Arts2017Project Award Performance Arts